Tag: recruiting ROI

  • Recruiting Metrics: 12 KPIs to Track in 2026 (and How AI Changes Them)

    Recruiting Metrics: 12 KPIs to Track in 2026 (and How AI Changes Them)

    Recruiting Metrics: 12 KPIs to Track in 2026 (and How AI Changes Them)

    Recruiting metrics tell you where hiring is slow, expensive or leaking good candidates. Most teams track a handful, such as time to fill and cost per hire, and then add AI tools without measuring whether those tools help. This guide covers twelve recruiting KPIs with formulas and recent benchmarks, and shows which ones to watch when automation enters your process. Use it to build a one-page dashboard you can review every month.

    TL;DR

    • Start with speed (time to fill, time to hire), efficiency (cost per hire, recruiter workload) and outcomes (offer acceptance, quality of hire).
    • Recent benchmarks: 44 days median time to fill for non-executive roles (SHRM 2025), 75% offer acceptance and a $1,340 median cost per hire (Appcast 2026), as summarized by JobScore.
    • Add three AI-specific checks: recruiter hours per hire, shortlist acceptance by hiring managers and adverse impact by group.
    • Benchmarks vary by industry and company size, so compare yourself with your own trend first.

    Table of Contents

    Speed metrics

    1. Time to fill

    Time to fill is the number of days from opening a requisition to an accepted offer. It reflects how long the business waits for the role. JobScore’s 2026 recruiting benchmarks cite SHRM’s 2025 report at 44 days for non-executive roles and 45 for executive roles, and 61 and 60 days for extra-large organizations. Technical roles often run longer, which our guide to reducing time-to-hire for technical roles addresses.

    2. Time to hire

    Time to hire counts days from a candidate’s first contact or application to their accepted offer. It reflects the candidate’s experience and is usually shorter than time to fill. Track both, because a long gap between them means requisitions sit idle before sourcing starts.

    3. Time in stage

    Measure how long candidates wait between steps: application to screen, screen to interview, interview to decision. The slowest stage is where to automate or add capacity. Delays here also feed ghosting, covered in our guide to reducing candidate ghosting.

    Efficiency and cost metrics

    4. Cost per hire

    Cost per hire equals total internal and external recruiting costs divided by hires in the period. JobScore cites a median of $1,340 from Appcast’s 2026 report and SHRM’s 2025 figures of $1,200 for non-executive and $10,625 for executive roles. Engineering roles often cost more, so compare against our cost per hire benchmark for engineering roles.

    5. Source of hire

    Count which channels produce actual hires, not just applicants. Job boards often produce most applicants, while referrals and outbound sourcing may produce a higher share of hires. Review this quarterly and move budget toward channels that convert.

    6. Recruiter workload

    Track open requisitions per recruiter and hires per recruiter per month. Overload shows up as slow responses and weak sourcing. Our article on recruiter productivity and placements per recruiter explains where agency recruiters lose their week.

    7. Pipeline conversion by stage

    Divide the number moving to the next stage by the number entering the current one: applicants to screens, screens to interviews, interviews to offers. A drop at one stage points to a targeting, screening or interview problem. For flood-of-applicants roles, see how to screen high-volume applicants.

    Quality and candidate metrics

    8. Offer acceptance rate

    Accepted offers divided by offers extended. JobScore cites Appcast’s 2026 average at 75%. A low rate usually signals pay, speed or a mismatch between the pitch and the job.

    9. Candidate response rate

    Replies divided by outreach messages sent. Reliable benchmarks are scarce, so track your own by channel and by template, then test one change at a time.

    10. Candidate satisfaction

    Send a one-question survey after screens and interviews. Candidate feedback is an early warning for process issues, and it matters more when interviews are automated.

    11. Quality of hire

    Quality of hire has no single formula. Common proxies are 90-day retention, a manager rating at 90 days and ramp time to productivity. Pick one or two, apply them consistently and compare by source and by recruiter.

    Metrics for AI-assisted recruiting

    If you use AI for sourcing, screening or interviews, measure whether it saves effort without lowering quality or fairness. Three checks do most of the work.

    12. AI impact: three paired measures

    • Recruiter hours per hire. Log time on sourcing, screening and scheduling before and after the tool. If hours do not fall within two or three hiring cycles, the tool is not paying for itself.
    • Shortlist acceptance rate. The share of candidates a hiring manager accepts from an AI-assisted shortlist. A low rate means the brief or the tool is off.
    • Adverse impact by group. Compare pass rates across groups at each AI-influenced stage. US agencies use a four-fifths rule of thumb in the Uniform Guidelines on Employee Selection Procedures, and some jurisdictions, such as New York City under Local Law 144, require bias audits for covered tools. Check with counsel.

    Also sample rejected candidates by hand each month. A tool can look efficient while screening out good people, and only a human review will catch it. Our AI candidate screening software guide lists evaluation criteria.

    Tools that report metrics natively make this easier. ConnectDevs keeps search, enrichment, outreach and AI interview reports in one workspace, so stage data and interview summaries live together. Its credit-based pricing also makes cost per search or per interview easy to calculate: a search costs 1 credit and an interview with report costs 10.

    How to build the dashboard

    1. Choose one metric per question. Speed: time to fill. Cost: cost per hire. Quality: 90-day retention. Candidate experience: satisfaction. AI: recruiter hours per hire.
    2. Define each metric in writing. Agree on start and end dates, so the numbers mean the same thing every month.
    3. Segment the data. Split by role family, level and source. A single average hides most problems.
    4. Review monthly, act quarterly. Monthly numbers are noisy, so look for trends before changing process.
    5. Tie each metric to an owner and an action. If nobody owns a number, it will not move.

    FAQ

    What are the most important recruiting metrics?

    Time to fill, cost per hire, offer acceptance rate, source of hire, pipeline conversion and quality of hire cover most needs. Add recruiter workload and candidate satisfaction as you scale.

    What is the difference between time to fill and time to hire?

    Time to fill starts when the requisition opens, and time to hire starts when the candidate enters your process. Time to fill measures the business’s wait, while time to hire measures the candidate’s experience.

    What is a good time to fill?

    JobScore cites SHRM’s 2025 benchmark of 44 days for non-executive roles and 45 for executive roles. Technical and senior roles often take longer, so compare with similar roles.

    How do you measure quality of hire?

    Use proxies such as 90-day retention, manager ratings and ramp time. Choose one or two, define them in writing and apply them to every hire.

    How do you measure whether AI recruiting tools work?

    Compare recruiter hours per hire, shortlist acceptance by hiring managers and pass rates by candidate group before and after adoption. Review a sample of rejections by hand.

    How often should you review recruiting metrics?

    Review monthly for trends and make process changes quarterly. Short-term numbers swing with the mix of roles you are hiring.

    Conclusion

    Good recruiting metrics are few, clearly defined and tied to action. Start with speed, cost and offer acceptance, add quality and candidate satisfaction, and measure any AI tool against hours saved and fairness. Compare yourself with your own trend before you worry about industry averages.

    Want search, outreach and interview data in one place? Explore ConnectDevs AI candidate sourcing and run your next role through it.

  • AI Recruiting Software Pricing in 2026: What It Costs and What to Watch For

    AI Recruiting Software Pricing in 2026: What It Costs and What to Watch For

    AI Recruiting Software Pricing in 2026: What It Costs and What to Watch For

    AI recruiting software pricing is hard to compare because vendors charge in five different ways: per seat, per employee, per credit, per message and per hire. A tool that looks cheap at $99 a month can cost more than an enterprise platform once credits, extra seats and renewals are added.

    This guide explains each pricing model, shows published figures for well-known vendors, walks through a break-even example and lists the hidden costs to ask about before you sign.

    TL;DR

    • There are five common models: per seat, per employee, credits or job slots, messages and ads, and per-hire fees.
    • Published prices range from free plans to contracts above $150,000 a year, and many vendors publish no price at all.
    • The real cost is seats plus credits plus add-ons plus renewal increases, not the headline number.
    • Match the model to your hiring pattern: seat pricing suits steady hiring, per-hire pricing suits occasional hiring.
    • Most figures here come from vendor-published roundups, so verify them before budgeting.

    Table of Contents

    The five pricing models

    AI recruiting tools are priced by seat, by headcount, by usage credits, by message volume or by outcome. Each model rewards a different hiring pattern.

    Model How it works Best for Risk
    Per seat Fixed fee per recruiter per month or year Steady hiring with a stable team Idle seats keep billing
    Per employee (PEPM) Fee based on company headcount Full ATS platforms Bill ignores how much you hire
    Credits or job slots Pay for searches, contact reveals or active jobs Variable volume Overages priced above the bundle
    Messages and ads Pay for outreach, SMS or job ads Outbound-heavy teams Costs scale with activity
    Per hire or per interview Pay only when a hire or interview happens Occasional hiring Disputes over what counts as a hire

    What vendors charge

    Most vendors do not publish full rate cards. The figures below come from HeroHunt’s 2026 pricing models analysis and Pin’s hireEZ pricing guide. Both are vendors that sell recruiting software, and several numbers are third-party estimates, so treat them as ranges.

    Sourcing and outreach

    • LinkedIn Recruiter Corporate: roughly $10,800 to $15,000 per seat per year, with a three-seat minimum. Recruiter Lite is about $170 a month for one seat.
    • SeekOut: a $149 a month headline price for a three-seat bundle, with a median contract near $20,000 a year.
    • Gem: no list price, with a median around $25,700 a year in the source.
    • Juicebox: seats at $99 to $179 a month and agents at $199 a month each.
    • Pin: from $99 a month billed annually, with a free plan.
    • hireEZ: no published rate card. Third-party estimates run from about $169 to $199 per user per month, with a median contract near $13,000 a year.

    ATS and applicant management

    • Manatal: $15 per user a month, capped at 15 active jobs on the entry plan.
    • Ashby: $400 a month for up to 100 employees.
    • Greenhouse: a median near $26,600 a year.
    • Workable: $99 per active job pay-as-you-go, or $299 to $719 a month by headcount tier.
    • Eightfold: enterprise contracts estimated at $150,000 to $500,000 a year.

    Interviewing and screening

    • HireVue: about $25 per interview via credits.
    • Karat: about $200 to $450 per completed technical interview.
    • Sapia.ai: published tiers of £15,000, £28,000 and £75,000 a year for 150, 500 and 1,000 hires.

    For a category-by-category view of what each tool type does, see our guide to AI interview software and our LinkedIn Recruiter alternatives comparison.

    A break-even example

    Suppose you hire a $100,000 engineer. Using HeroHunt’s illustration:

    • A 20% agency fee costs $20,000 per hire.
    • A flat in-house setup with two seats costs about $24,000 a year.
    • A tool charging 3% of salary costs $3,000 per hire.

    The flat license beats the agency after about 1.2 hires a year ($24,000 divided by $20,000). The 3% tool stays cheaper than the flat license until about eight hires a year ($24,000 divided by $3,000).

    The lesson: if you hire two or three people a year, outcome pricing can win. If you hire continuously, a flat plan almost always costs less per hire. Compare this with your own numbers using our cost-per-hire benchmark for engineering roles.

    Hidden costs

    • Renewal increases. HeroHunt reports that LinkedIn reportedly pushed about a 15% increase on 2026 Recruiter renewals. User reports for hireEZ cite 20% to 30% annual increases unless a cap is negotiated.
    • Empty seats. Idle logins keep billing until renewal, often after hiring slows.
    • Overages. Credits and message overages are usually priced above the bundle rate and may expire monthly.
    • Implementation fees. Enterprise setup and integrations can run from $15,000 to $50,000, per HeroHunt.
    • Ramp time. A complex tool can take weeks before recruiters are productive. That time has a cost too.
    • Minimum spend. Entry tiers may be hidden behind annual commitments or user minimums.

    How ConnectDevs prices

    ConnectDevs publishes its plans on the pricing page, so you can compare it with the figures above. At the time of writing:

    Plan Price AI credits a month Voice interviews
    Free $0 Limited (10 AI searches) 1
    Starter $99 ($79 a month billed annually) 500 15
    Growth $189 1,500 40
    Scale $459 (5 seats included) 4,000 100

    Additional seats are $15 each, extra credits are $0.50 each and unused credits roll over for one month. A profile search or view costs 1 credit, candidate enrichment costs 5 credits and an AI interview with a report costs 10 credits, about $5 at the overage rate. The page states there are no recruiter placement fees.

    The limits are worth knowing. ConnectDevs is not an ATS, and its pricing page does not list API or ATS integrations. Teams that need an applicant tracking system should run it beside their existing one. Always check the live page, since plans change.

    Ten questions to ask every vendor

    1. What is the full price for my team size, including all seats?
    2. What does one credit buy, and what happens when I run out?
    3. Do unused credits roll over?
    4. Are email addresses and phone numbers included or gated?
    5. What is the renewal increase cap in writing?
    6. Can I reduce seats at renewal?
    7. What are the setup, onboarding and integration fees?
    8. Is there a free trial or pilot on a real role?
    9. Which hiring-law audits or documentation do you provide?
    10. What happens to my data if I cancel?

    FAQ

    How much does AI recruiting software cost?

    Entry plans start free or around $15 to $99 per user a month. Dedicated sourcing platforms commonly cost a few hundred dollars per seat monthly, and enterprise contracts can exceed $150,000 a year.

    Is per-seat or per-hire pricing better?

    It depends on volume. Per-seat pricing usually wins if you hire continuously, while per-hire pricing can win if you hire a handful of people a year. Use a break-even calculation with your own numbers.

    Why do vendors hide their pricing?

    Quote-based pricing lets vendors price by company size and negotiate. It also makes comparison harder, so ask for a written quote and a renewal cap.

    Are free AI recruiting tools worth using?

    Yes for testing. Free plans let you run a real search and judge quality before paying, but they usually limit searches, credits or contact data.

    What costs should I include in the total?

    Include seats, credits, add-ons, onboarding, integrations, recruiter ramp time and the expected renewal increase. Divide the total by the hires you expect to make.

    Do AI recruiting tools replace agency fees?

    They can reduce reliance on agencies for roles you can source yourself. Agency fees of 15% to 25% of first-year salary are typical, so even a few avoided placements can cover a year of software.

    Conclusion

    Do not compare headline prices. Compare the total annual cost for your team, divided by the hires you expect to make. Then test the shortlist on a live role before you commit.

    See what a flat plan looks like for your team. Review the ConnectDevs pricing page or start free and run a live search.

  • Recruiting Tech Stack in 2026: How to Audit It and Cut the Tools You Don’t Need

    Recruiting Tech Stack in 2026: How to Audit It and Cut the Tools You Don’t Need

    Recruiting Tech Stack in 2026: How to Audit It and Cut the Tools You Don’t Need

    A recruiting tech stack is the set of tools your team uses to source, contact, screen, interview, schedule and hire candidates. Most stacks grow by accident: one tool for sourcing, another for email, a spreadsheet for notes, an assessment tool nobody opens. The cost is not only the subscriptions. It is the handoffs, duplicate data and hours lost switching tabs.

    This guide gives you a five-step audit you can finish in an afternoon. It shows how to map every tool, measure real usage, spot overlap and decide what to keep, merge or drop. It also covers when consolidation is a mistake.

    TL;DR

    • Integration is a top pain point. HR.com research cited by Pin reports 46% name lack of integration as their top HR-tech issue, and only 39% say their tools are usefully integrated.
    • A survey of 930 North American recruiters by Findem and Recruiter.com found 84% say their primary sourcing tool produces less than 40% of their hires.
    • Audit by job to be done, not by vendor: list each task, the tool that does it, the cost and how often it is used.
    • Consolidate where handoffs cause errors. Keep separate tools where depth matters more than convenience.

    Table of Contents

    What a recruiting tech stack includes

    A recruiting tech stack typically covers seven jobs: tracking applicants, managing candidate relationships, sourcing, outreach, interviewing and scheduling, assessment, and background checks. Pin’s 2026 stack report uses a similar seven-category frame. Add AI tools, enrichment and analytics, and most teams are running more categories than they realize.

    You do not need a tool in every category. A five-person startup may need only an ATS, a sourcing tool and a calendar link. An agency may need a candidate CRM and a client CRM. The audit below works for either.

    Why stacks sprawl

    Tools arrive one at a time to fix one problem. A sourcing tool is added because LinkedIn Recruiter is expensive. An outreach tool follows because replies need tracking. A scheduling tool comes next. Nobody removes the old ones.

    The data shows how common the result is. Pin cites HR.com research finding 62% of organizations pay for two to four HR solutions from different providers, and 47% say substantially reconfiguring their stack is difficult or very difficult. Pin’s own user survey reports 38.8% of teams juggle four or more distinct recruiting tools day to day. Treat the Pin survey with care: it covers Pin’s users, and Pin sells a consolidated platform.

    The performance data is more worrying. In the Findem and Recruiter.com survey reported by UNLEASH, 84% of teams said their primary sourcing tool produced less than 40% of their hires, and one in five spent up to 80% of their tech budget on a single source. Both vendors sell recruiting tools, so read the figures as directional.

    The 5-step audit

    Step 1: List every tool, including free ones

    Pull the list from three places: finance (invoices and cards), IT (single sign-on and browser extensions) and the recruiters themselves. Include spreadsheets, shared inboxes and free Chrome extensions. These shadow tools often hold candidate data your ATS never sees.

    Step 2: Map each tool to a job

    Build a table with these columns:

    Tool Job it does Annual cost Seats paid vs active Connects to ATS? Owner
    Example sourcing tool Find passive candidates $X 5 paid / 2 active Yes / No Name
    Example scheduler Book interviews $X 8 paid / 8 active Yes / No Name

    Two columns do most of the work: seats paid versus active, and whether data flows to your ATS. Unused seats are the fastest saving, and manual copy-paste is where errors enter.

    Step 3: Measure what each tool contributes

    For the last two quarters, count how many hires, interviews or qualified replies each tool produced. If you cannot measure it, that is itself a finding. Our guide to cost per hire for engineering roles shows how to include tool cost, agency fees and internal time in one number.

    Step 4: Find overlap and gaps

    Look for two tools doing the same job, such as two sourcing databases or two email-sequencing tools. Then look for jobs done by hand: a recruiter exporting a CSV every Monday, a spreadsheet tracking interview feedback, a manual reference-contact lookup. Those are automation candidates. Our article on what AI recruiting agents actually automate shows which tasks are reliable to hand off today.

    Step 5: Score each tool

    Rate each tool from 1 to 5 on four criteria and add them up:

    • Usage: are paid seats active every week?
    • Impact: does it measurably produce candidates, interviews or hires?
    • Integration: does data move to your ATS without copy-paste?
    • Replaceability: could another tool you already pay for do the job?

    Keep, merge or drop: a decision rule

    Use the scores to sort tools into three groups.

    • Keep tools with high usage and high impact, especially your ATS, which is usually the system of record.
    • Merge tools with overlapping jobs. Combine sourcing, enrichment and outreach if one platform does all three well enough. Compare options in our guides to LinkedIn Recruiter alternatives and hireEZ alternatives.
    • Drop tools with low usage, low impact and an easy replacement.

    Before you cancel anything, export your data, check contract renewal dates and notice periods, and keep a two-week overlap so live searches are not interrupted. The goal is fewer handoffs, not fewer tools for its own sake.

    A source-to-screen workflow is one common merge target. ConnectDevs brings AI sourcing, enrichment, outreach and the AI interviewer into one workspace, with plans from free to $459 per month on its pricing page. It does not replace an ATS, HRIS, scheduling or background-check tools, so keep those where they work.

    When consolidation backfires

    All-in-one platforms are not always the answer. Watch for four risks:

    1. Weaker depth. A suite may do ten jobs adequately and none exceptionally. If sourcing is your core need, keep a specialist.
    2. Migration cost. HR.com data cited by Pin says 47% find substantial reconfiguration difficult. Budget time for data migration and retraining.
    3. Lock-in. Check export options and contract terms before you move candidate data.
    4. Compliance blind spots. If one platform scores or ranks candidates, confirm audit, notice and record-keeping needs. See our AI candidate screening software guide.

    Pilot any replacement on one live role first. Compare qualified candidates, hours spent and cost against your current tools before you cancel the old ones.

    FAQ

    What is a recruiting tech stack?

    It is the combination of software a team uses across the hiring process: ATS, candidate CRM, sourcing, outreach, scheduling, assessments, interviews and background checks, plus any AI tools layered on top.

    How many tools should a recruiting team use?

    There is no ideal number. The UNLEASH report on the Findem and Recruiter.com survey says most teams now use five or fewer talent tools. Use as few as cover your real jobs without manual workarounds.

    How do I audit my recruiting tech stack?

    List every tool, map each to a job, measure usage and results, find overlap and gaps, then score each tool and decide whether to keep, merge or drop it.

    Should I replace my ATS with an all-in-one platform?

    Only if your ATS is the actual problem. Most teams get more value from fixing the handoffs around the ATS than from replacing it. If you replace it, plan data migration carefully.

    How much does a recruiting tech stack cost?

    It varies by team size. Add up subscriptions, unused seats and the hours spent on manual work, then compare the total with your cost per hire. SHRM’s 2025 benchmark, as cited by Pin, puts average cost per hire at $5,475 for non-executive roles.

    Where does AI fit in the stack?

    AI sits inside sourcing, outreach, screening and interviewing tools, or as a layer across them. Keep humans reviewing decisions. Our guide to AI recruiter vs human recruiter explains where the line sits.

    Conclusion

    A good stack is one your team actually uses, where data moves without copy-paste and every tool earns its place with measurable results. Run the audit once a year, and again whenever a renewal lands. You will usually find unused seats, overlapping tools and a few manual steps worth automating.

    Want to see how one workflow can cover sourcing through first-round interviews? Explore AI candidate sourcing and test it on a live role.

  • AI Recruiting Automation: Which Hiring Workflows to Automate First (and Which to Leave Alone)

    AI Recruiting Automation: Which Hiring Workflows to Automate First (and Which to Leave Alone)

    AI Recruiting Automation: Which Hiring Workflows to Automate First (and Which to Leave Alone)

    AI recruiting automation pays off when you automate the right workflows in the right order. Most teams do the opposite. They start with the flashy step, such as AI screening, and skip the boring ones that save the most time with the least risk.

    This guide gives you a four-factor scoring framework, a workflow-by-workflow table, ROI math with labeled assumptions, and the compliance guardrails that matter in 2026. It is built for TA leaders, agency owners and founders who need a sequence, not a tool list.

    TL;DR

    • Score every workflow on volume, repeatability, trust risk and ease of verification. Automate the high scorers first.
    • Scheduling, outreach follow-ups and ATS hygiene come first. Screening and interviews come later, with human review. Offers and closing stay human.
    • In our illustrative model, four low-risk workflows save about 165 recruiter hours a month. Replace the numbers with your own.
    • Regulators treat tools that filter or evaluate candidates as the risky category. Plan audits, notices and human oversight before you switch those on.

    Table of Contents

    What is AI recruiting automation?

    AI recruiting automation is the use of software, including AI models, to run repeatable hiring tasks with little manual effort, while people keep control of decisions that affect candidates.

    It covers a wide range. Some tasks are simple rules, like sending a calendar link. Others use AI, like ranking profiles or running a structured interview. The difference matters, because the risk grows as the task moves from administration to judgment.

    Adoption is already common. SHRM’s 2025 Talent Trends report found that 51% of organizations use AI in recruitment. So the question is no longer whether to automate. It is where to start.

    If you want a deeper look at what agents can and cannot do, read our guide to what AI recruiting agents actually automate in 2026. This post takes a different angle. It ranks workflows by how safe and how valuable they are to automate.

    The four-factor prioritization framework

    Score each workflow from 1 to 5 on four factors: volume, repeatability, trust risk and ease of verification. A higher total means automate sooner.

    The scores are a judgment call, not a law of nature. Run them with your team and argue about the numbers. The argument is the useful part.

    The four factors

    • Volume. How often does the task happen? 5 means hundreds of times a month. 1 means a few times a quarter.
    • Repeatability. Does the task follow the same steps each time? 5 means a fixed pattern. 1 means every case is different.
    • Trust risk (inverted). What happens to candidate trust if the automation fails? 5 means low risk, because a failure is invisible or trivial. 1 means a failure could harm a candidate or your employer brand.
    • Ease of verification. Can a human check the output quickly? 5 means one glance. 1 means you cannot tell if it is wrong without redoing the work.

    Trust risk deserves extra weight. Gartner surveyed job candidates and found that only 26% trust AI to evaluate them fairly, and 25% trust employers less when AI evaluates their information. Candidates accept AI that schedules their interview. They are far more wary of AI that judges them.

    How to read the total

    • 16 to 20: automate now.
    • 12 to 15: automate with human review on every output.
    • Below 12: pilot carefully or keep human-led.

    Workflow-by-workflow table

    Scheduling, outreach follow-ups and ATS hygiene score highest. Screening and interviews score lowest, because trust risk and verification are hard.

    These scores are our own illustrative judgment for a typical mid-size recruiting team. Adjust them to your context.

    Workflow Volume Repeat-ability Trust risk (5 = low) Verification Total /20 Verdict
    Interview scheduling 5 5 5 5 20 Automate now
    Outreach follow-ups 5 4 4 5 18 Automate now
    Reporting and ATS hygiene 4 5 5 4 18 Automate now
    Candidate enrichment 4 4 4 3 15 Automate, spot-check
    Sourcing 5 3 4 3 15 Automate, review shortlists
    Application screening 5 3 2 2 12 Human in the loop
    First-round interviews 4 3 2 2 11 Pilot with oversight
    Final interviews, offers, closing 2 1 1 1 5 Keep human

    The rollout order, in detail

    Start with administrative workflows where a mistake is cheap and obvious, then move toward judgment workflows only after you have measured results.

    1. Interview scheduling

    Scheduling is pure coordination. It has high volume, a fixed pattern and an instant check: the meeting happens or it does not. Automate it first.

    2. Outreach follow-ups

    Most replies come after a follow-up, and most recruiters stop too early because follow-ups are tedious. Automate the sequence, but make sure it stops when a candidate replies. Nothing erodes trust faster than a “just checking in” email sent to someone who already said no.

    Pilot, our outreach product, runs multi-touch outreach from your own Gmail, stops follow-ups on reply and sorts replies. If you are building this yourself, those two behaviors are the minimum bar.

    3. Reporting and ATS hygiene

    Stage updates, notes, duplicate records and weekly reports eat hours and add no candidate risk. Automate the data entry. Keep a person responsible for the numbers leadership sees. For benchmarks on what to track, see our cost per hire benchmark for engineering roles.

    4. Candidate enrichment

    Enrichment fills in missing profile data, such as role history and contact details. It is repeatable and high volume. Verification is harder, since stale data can look right. Spot-check a sample each week. ConnectDevs offers candidate enrichment for this step.

    5. Sourcing

    AI sourcing finds and ranks candidates faster than manual Boolean strings. It is not a decision about a person, because a recruiter still chooses who to contact. Review every shortlist before outreach. Our guide to finding passive candidates beyond LinkedIn covers the channels. For a tool example, Scout runs natural-language search over a published 800M+ public-profile graph and returns ranked matches with reasoning.

    6. Application screening

    Screening is where volume tempts teams to go all in. It is also where bias, error and regulation concentrate. Use AI to organize and summarize, and let a recruiter make the reject decision. Our walkthrough on how to screen high-volume job applicants shows a workable split.

    7. First-round interviews

    Structured AI interviews can standardize first-round questions and produce transcripts. They are also the most visible AI touchpoint for a candidate. Disclose them, offer an alternative where you can, and keep a human reviewing the results. SAM, the ConnectDevs AI interviewer, runs voice-based structured screening interviews with transcripts and ranked reports. To compare options, see our roundup of the best AI interview software in 2026.

    What to leave alone

    Keep humans in charge of final hiring decisions, offer negotiation, closing, and any conversation where a candidate is making a life choice.

    Those moments run on persuasion, empathy and context. They are low volume, so automation saves little. They carry the highest trust cost if you get them wrong. That combination is a clear “leave alone.”

    Also leave alone anything you cannot verify. If you cannot explain why the tool rejected a candidate, do not let it reject candidates.

    Fraud is a related reason to keep humans involved. Gartner predicts that by 2028, one in four candidate profiles worldwide will be fake. Automated pipelines that never meet a human are easier to game.

    ROI math with illustrative assumptions

    Even conservative assumptions show four low-risk workflows saving roughly 165 recruiter hours a month, but the numbers below are illustrative, not benchmarks.

    Every figure here is an assumption chosen to make the math easy to follow. Swap in your own volumes, time estimates and costs. None of this is a ConnectDevs customer result.

    Assumptions

    • Fully loaded recruiter cost: $60 per hour (illustrative).
    • Team of five recruiters.
    • Automation platform costs: $1,500 per month in total (illustrative).
    Workflow Monthly volume (assumed) Manual time per unit (assumed) Manual hours Time cut (assumed) Hours saved
    Interview scheduling 200 interviews 12 min 40 75% 30
    Outreach follow-ups 1,500 prospects x 2 follow-ups 2 min 100 80% 80
    Application screening (admin only) 600 applicants 4 min 40 50% 20
    Reporting and ATS hygiene 5 recruiters x 13 hours n/a 65 50% 32.5
    Total 245 162.5

    The math

    • Hours saved: 162.5, or about 165.
    • Value of time saved: 162.5 x $60 = $9,750 per month.
    • Less tool cost: $9,750 – $1,500 = $8,250 net per month.
    • Annualized: roughly $99,000.

    Two cautions apply. First, saved hours are only worth money if you redirect them to higher-value work, such as talking to candidates. Second, the screening row assumes AI handles organization and humans make the decisions. If you automate the decision itself, the compliance cost changes the math.

    The strongest payoff is usually speed. Faster scheduling and follow-ups shorten the process, which we cover in our guide to reducing time to hire for technical roles. For a view of output per recruiter, see recruiter productivity and placements per recruiter.

    Compliance guardrails

    The more a tool filters, ranks or evaluates candidates, the more regulation applies. Administrative automation faces far less scrutiny.

    This section reflects our reading of public sources as of October 2026. It is not legal advice. Confirm your obligations with counsel.

    New York City Local Law 144

    NYC requires employers and agencies using automated employment decision tools to have a bias audit within one year of using the tool. They must also publish the audit results and give candidates notice at least 10 business days before use. Enforcement began on July 5, 2023.

    Enforcement is still evolving. A New York State Comptroller audit published in December 2025 reviewed DCWP’s enforcement from July 2023 to June 2025 and found gaps, and DCWP committed to implementing most of its recommendations. Expect scrutiny to rise, not fall.

    EU AI Act

    The AI Act classifies systems used to recruit or select people, including to analyse and filter job applications and to evaluate candidates, as high-risk. The original deadline for those obligations was August 2, 2026. The Digital Omnibus has since been published in the Official Journal, and high-risk obligations now apply from December 2, 2027.

    That delay is not a free pass. Rules on prohibited practices and AI literacy already apply, and high-risk compliance takes time to build.

    A practical guardrail checklist

    • Keep a human decision-maker for every reject and advance decision.
    • Disclose AI use to candidates before it touches their data.
    • Get audit evidence from vendors for any tool that screens or ranks.
    • Log outputs so you can explain a decision later.
    • Test for bias on your own pipeline data, not just vendor claims.
    • Set stop rules, such as halting automation when error rates pass a threshold.

    Smaller teams can follow the same logic. Our piece on AI recruiting software for startups covers how to apply it without a big compliance budget.

    FAQ

    What should I automate first in recruiting?

    Automate interview scheduling first. It has high volume, a fixed pattern, low candidate risk and an instant check. Outreach follow-ups and ATS hygiene come next.

    Should I automate candidate screening?

    Automate the organizing, not the deciding. Let AI summarize and rank, and have a recruiter make the final call. Screening tools can trigger bias-audit and notice rules, so check your local law first.

    How do I calculate the ROI of recruiting automation?

    Multiply monthly volume by minutes per task, estimate the share you can cut, and price the saved hours at your loaded recruiter cost. Subtract tool costs. Then check that the saved time goes to higher-value work.

    Does NYC Local Law 144 apply to scheduling or outreach tools?

    The law targets automated employment decision tools, which are tools that support hiring decisions. Pure scheduling and follow-up sequencing generally do not make those decisions. Confirm the scope with counsel for your specific tool.

    When do EU AI Act rules for hiring tools apply?

    High-risk obligations for recruitment and selection systems now apply from December 2, 2027, after the Digital Omnibus moved the original August 2026 date. Prohibited-practice and AI literacy rules already apply.

    Will AI replace recruiters?

    Not for the work that matters most. AI absorbs repetitive tasks. Recruiters keep relationships, judgment and closing. Our guide to what AI recruiting agents still cannot do goes deeper.

    Conclusion

    Good AI recruiting automation is a sequencing problem. Score your workflows, start with the high-volume, low-risk ones, and add judgment workflows only after you can measure and verify them. Keep people in charge of decisions and closing.

    Run the scoring exercise with your team this week. Then pick the top two workflows and set a 30-day target for each.

    Want to see how this fits your pipeline? Book a demo and we will walk through sourcing, enrichment, outreach and structured interviews on your own roles. ConnectDevs works alongside your ATS and does not replace it.

  • Cost Per Hire for Engineering Roles: The 2026 Benchmark Guide

    Cost Per Hire for Engineering Roles: The 2026 Benchmark Guide

    Ask five recruiting leaders what cost per hire for engineering roles actually runs, and you’ll likely get five different numbers — most of them too low, and most of them pointing back to the same stale source. The oft-cited SHRM figure of $4,129 still gets copy-pasted across dozens of “2026 benchmark” articles, but that number comes from a report published in 2016, built on 2015 survey data, and it was never specific to engineering or technical roles in the first place. Real cost per hire for a technical hire — once you account for agency fees, internal recruiter and hiring-manager time, sourcing tools, and the cost of the seat sitting empty — runs several times higher, and it has climbed further as demand for scarce engineering skills has outpaced supply. This guide breaks down what cost per hire for engineering roles actually looks like heading into 2026, what drives it, and where the real levers are for bringing it down without cutting corners on candidate quality.

    TL;DR

    • The widely cited SHRM average cost-per-hire figure of $4,129 is from an August 2016 report based on 2015 survey data. It isn’t engineering-specific and shouldn’t be treated as a current benchmark.
    • Current analyses of technical and engineering roles put direct recruiting cost per hire in the $6,200–$8,000 range on average — before agency fees or the cost of an open seat are added in.
    • Agency and contingency search fees for engineers typically run 15–30% of first-year salary, or $18,000–$36,000 on a $120,000 hire.
    • SHRM’s 2025 benchmarking data shows median time-to-fill sitting around 1.5 months industry-wide, with cost per hire rising — and every extra week an engineering seat stays open adds real, if less visible, cost.
    • The biggest lever on cost per hire isn’t a bigger recruiting budget. Firms using AI in sourcing and screening report cutting screening time in half or more, which is where most of the recoverable cost actually lives.

    What Cost Per Hire Actually Measures

    Cost per hire is the total recruiting spend for a given period — internal recruiter salaries and overhead, agency and contingency fees, job board and sourcing tool subscriptions, referral bonuses, background checks, and candidate-facing costs like travel — divided by the number of hires made in that period. It’s the standard formula SHRM and ANSI codified over a decade ago, and it’s still the right starting point for comparing hiring efficiency across roles or time periods.

    What it doesn’t capture is just as important. Cost per hire says nothing about the cost of a vacant seat, the engineering time spent on interview panels, or what happens when the hire turns out to be the wrong one. That last cost is often larger than the hiring cost itself — we’ve broken down why the commonly quoted “30% of salary” bad-hire estimate is usually too low in The True Cost of a Bad Hire. Cost per hire and cost of a bad hire are related but different numbers, and a benchmark guide that only talks about the first one is missing half the picture.

    The Real 2026 Cost-Per-Hire Numbers for Engineering Roles

    Start with the number that keeps getting recycled: SHRM’s press release from August 8, 2016 reported an average cost-per-hire of $4,129, based on a survey of 2,048 SHRM members conducted in early 2015. It’s a real number from a real report — it’s just a decade old, covers all roles and industries in aggregate, and was never broken out by role type. Dozens of “2026 benchmark” articles still lead with this figure as if it were current.

    A more useful, current-facing breakdown comes from a 2025 ScoutLogic analysis summarized by Pin, which puts direct cost-per-hire on a seniority curve:

    Role level Estimated cost per hire
    Entry-level $2,000 – $3,000
    Mid-level professional $4,000 – $6,000
    Technical / engineering $6,200 – $8,000
    Senior / director $10,000 – $20,000
    Executive / C-suite $28,000 – $35,879

    The same analysis places the technology sector’s average cost-per-hire near the top of the non-executive range — higher than general professional roles, though below healthcare ($9,000–$12,000) and specialized professional services ($16,000–$20,000). None of these figures include agency placement fees, which for engineering roles are usually the single largest line item and are calculated separately, below.

    The direction of travel matters as much as the snapshot. SHRM’s 2025 Recruiting Executives Benchmarking report, based on more than 2,300 surveyed members and published in October 2025, found that cost per hire has continued to increase industry-wide even as median time-to-fill has held around 1.5 months for both executive and non-executive roles. Recruiting isn’t getting cheaper. It’s getting faster in places and more expensive nearly everywhere.

    What Actually Drives the Cost of Hiring an Engineer

    Cost per hire isn’t one expense — it’s several, and they don’t move together. Understanding which one is inflating your number is the difference between fixing the real problem and cutting a budget line that wasn’t the issue.

    Agency and Contingency Search Fees

    This is usually the biggest single number, and it scales directly with salary. Per Dover’s 2026 tech recruiter fee guide, contingency and retained agencies typically charge 15–30% of first-year salary for engineering placements:

    Role Salary Agency fee (20–25%)
    Software engineer $120,000 $18,000 – $30,000
    Senior / DevOps engineer $140,000 $28,000 – $35,000
    Engineering manager $160,000 $32,000 – $40,000

    Flat-fee agencies typically charge $5,000–$20,000 per hire regardless of salary, and fractional or hourly recruiting runs $75–$250 an hour for roughly 40–80 hours of work per search — often landing well below a percentage-based fee for a single mid-level hire, though the math flips at volume.

    Internal Recruiter and Hiring-Manager Time

    The time your own team spends sourcing, screening, and interviewing rarely shows up as a line item, but it’s real cost. A fully manual search — sourcing a longlist, running first-round calls, coordinating interview panels — regularly consumes 20–25 recruiter hours per role, a figure we walked through in detail in our breakdown of recruiter productivity and placements per recruiter. Multiply that by a loaded hourly cost and add the engineering hours spent on technical interviews — typically 3–5 hours of senior engineer time per finalist — and the “free” internal search often costs more than it looks like on paper.

    Sourcing Tool Stack

    LinkedIn Recruiter seats, ATS licenses, and point sourcing tools add up quickly, and they’re often billed per seat regardless of how many roles you’re actually filling. We’ve covered why LinkedIn Recruiter specifically has become a real budget line rather than a scrappy add-on in The LinkedIn Recruiter Pricing Problem. Tool spend is usually the smallest of the four drivers in dollar terms, but it’s the one companies scrutinize most, often while ignoring the much larger agency-fee and time-cost lines next to it.

    Vacancy Cost and Time-to-Fill

    An open engineering seat isn’t neutral. It means delayed roadmap items, more load on the rest of the team, and in some cases contractor spend to cover the gap. With SHRM’s 2025 data putting median time-to-fill around 1.5 months, every week beyond that estimate compounds a cost that never appears in a cost-per-hire spreadsheet but is very real to whoever is waiting on the hire.

    Agency vs. In-House vs. AI-Assisted: Comparing the Real Cost

    Putting these drivers side by side for a single mid-level engineering hire ($120,000 salary) makes the trade-offs concrete:

    Model Direct cost Time cost Typical trade-off
    Contingency agency $18,000 – $30,000 fee Low (agency sources and screens) Fastest to a shortlist, most expensive, least process ownership
    Fully manual in-house Tool subscriptions only 20–25 recruiter hours, plus engineer interview time Lowest direct spend, highest hidden time cost, slowest at volume
    AI-assisted sourcing and screening Platform cost, scales with usage 5–7 recruiter hours per search Keeps process ownership in-house while recovering most of the manual hours

    The AI-assisted hour estimate isn’t hypothetical — it’s the same manual-versus-AI time math we documented role by role in the recruiter productivity piece linked above, where sourcing an initial longlist dropped from 4–6 hours to 20–30 minutes and first-round screening dropped from 8–10 hours of live calls to 1–2 hours reviewing structured interview reports. The dollar cost of a platform is visible upfront; the dollar cost of 20 extra recruiter hours per search almost never is, which is exactly why it survives budget reviews that a comparable agency invoice wouldn’t.

    How AI Sourcing and Screening Are Changing the Cost Math

    The clearest signal that this shift is real, not aspirational, comes from the staffing industry itself. Bullhorn’s 2026 GRID Industry Trends Report, based on responses from nearly 2,300 recruitment professionals surveyed in late 2025, found that 78% of firms growing revenue by more than 25% use AI embedded in their ATS, 46% report AI cut screening time in half or more, and 56% of the highest-growth firms now close placements in under 10 days on average. Firms aren’t adopting AI recruiting tools because the category is trendy — they’re adopting it because screening and sourcing were the two largest recoverable time sinks in the entire hiring process, and cutting them directly lowers both time-to-fill and the loaded cost of every hire.

    For a technical role specifically, this shows up most in two places: AI-driven candidate sourcing that replaces hours of manual Boolean searching with natural-language search across a live candidate pool, and structured AI-powered interviews that produce a comparable report per candidate instead of requiring a recruiter or engineer to sit through every first-round call personally. Neither replaces judgment on a final hiring decision — they remove the mechanical hours around that decision, which is where most of the recoverable cost lives.

    A Practical Framework for Calculating Your Real Cost Per Hire

    Most cost-per-hire numbers companies track are incomplete in predictable ways. A more accurate picture requires a few adjustments:

    • Use the full formula, not just the agency invoice. Add internal recruiter and hiring-manager time at a real loaded hourly rate, not just the fees you wrote a check for.
    • Separate cost per hire from vacancy cost. Track time-to-fill alongside cost per hire so a “cheap” hire that took four months doesn’t look artificially efficient.
    • Benchmark by role band, not company average. A blended average across support, sales, and engineering roles will understate what technical hiring actually costs — use the seniority breakdown above as a more honest baseline.
    • Attack hours before you attack the budget line. The agency fee is visible and easy to negotiate down; the 20+ hours of internal time per search usually isn’t tracked at all, and it’s typically the larger number once you account for it honestly.
    • Recheck the number after any process change. Cost per hire moves when sourcing, screening, or scheduling changes — measure it before and after adopting new tools rather than assuming savings.

    FAQ

    What is a good cost per hire for an engineering role?

    There’s no single universal benchmark, but current analyses put direct recruiting cost per hire for technical roles around $6,200–$8,000, before agency fees or vacancy cost. If you’re using a contingency agency, add 15–30% of first-year salary on top of that. The more useful question is usually whether your number is trending down as you improve sourcing and screening efficiency, not whether it matches an industry average that may not reflect your role mix.

    Why is the SHRM $4,129 figure often wrong for engineering hires?

    That number is from an August 2016 SHRM report based on a 2015 survey of 2,048 members across all roles and industries combined. It predates the current engineering talent market by roughly a decade and was never role-specific. Treat it as a historical data point, not a current engineering benchmark.

    How much do recruiting agencies charge to place software engineers?

    Contingency and retained agencies typically charge 15–30% of the role’s first-year salary, commonly landing around 20–25% for a standard software engineering search. On a $120,000 hire, that’s $18,000–$30,000. Flat-fee and fractional recruiting models can come in lower, particularly for a single hire rather than an ongoing search relationship.

    Does cost per hire include the new employee’s salary?

    No. Cost per hire measures the cost of the recruiting process itself — sourcing, screening, agency fees, tools, and related overhead — not the salary or total compensation of the person hired. Salary is a separate, larger cost that sits outside the standard cost-per-hire formula.

    How is cost per hire different from the cost of a bad hire?

    Cost per hire measures what it took to fill the role. Cost of a bad hire measures what it costs when that hire doesn’t work out — lost productivity, team disruption, severance, and the cost of running the search again. The two numbers are related but distinct, and the second is frequently larger. See our full breakdown for how to estimate it accurately.

    What’s the fastest way to lower cost per hire without lowering hiring quality?

    Reduce the manual hours spent on sourcing and first-round screening before touching agency relationships or headcount. Those two steps consistently consume the most recruiter time relative to the value they add once a structured, AI-assisted alternative is in place — firms making that shift report cutting screening time in half or more without changing who ultimately gets hired.

    The Takeaway

    Cost per hire for engineering roles in 2026 isn’t the decade-old $4,129 figure still circulating in “benchmark” articles — it’s closer to $6,200–$8,000 in direct recruiting cost before agency fees, which can add another $18,000 or more on a typical hire. The number that actually moves is the one most companies don’t track carefully: the manual hours spent sourcing and screening candidates, which is also the part AI-assisted recruiting is proving fastest to fix. If you’re trying to bring your real cost per hire down without lowering your bar, that’s the place to start.

    See what AI-driven sourcing and screening could do to your own numbers — book a demo with ConnectDevs and walk through the math for your open engineering roles.